Privacy Statement

World West Technologies Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the World West Technologies Inc. Web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the World West Technologies Inc. website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

The British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) applies to World West Technologies Inc.. Accordingly, any personal information collected will only be used by authorized staff of World West Technologies Inc. in order to fulfil the purpose for which the information was collected or for a use consistent with that purpose. Personal information is not disclosed to other public bodies or individuals by World West Technologies Inc. except as may be authorized by law.

 

Collection of your Personal Information

World West Technologies Inc. collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. World West Technologies Inc. also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by World West Technologies Inc.. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by World West Technologies Inc. for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the World West Technologies Inc. Web site.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through World West Technologies Inc. public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

World West Technologies Inc. encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from World West Technologies Inc. so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. World West Technologies Inc. is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the World West Technologies Inc. and World West Technologies Inc. family of Web sites.

Use of your Personal Information

World West Technologies Inc. collects and uses your personal information to operate the World West Technologies Inc. Web site and deliver the services you have requested. World West Technologies Inc. also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from World West Technologies Inc. and its affiliates. World West Technologies Inc. may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

World West Technologies Inc. does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

World West Technologies Inc. keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within World West Technologies Inc., in order to determine what World West Technologies Inc. services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within World West Technologies Inc. to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

World West Technologies Inc. Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on World West Technologies Inc. or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of World West Technologies Inc.; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of World West Technologies Inc., or the public.

Use of Cookies

The World West Technologies Inc. Web site use of “cookies” is to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize World West Technologies Inc. pages, or register with World West Technologies Inc. site or services, a cookie helps World West Technologies Inc. to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same World West Technologies Inc. Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the World West Technologies Inc. features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the World West Technologies Inc. services or Web sites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

World West Technologies Inc. secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. World West Technologies Inc. secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to this Statement

World West Technologies Inc. will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. World West Technologies Inc. encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how World West Technologies Inc. is protecting your information.

Contact Information

World West Technologies Inc. welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that World West Technologies Inc. has not adhered to this Statement, please contact World West Technologies Inc. at accounts@worldwest.ca. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.